skip to Main Content

Leander crews racing at HRR 2019 today

Leander Crews Racing At HRR 2019 Today

Cheer on Leander Crews racing today

We’ll be updating this page each day so you know who is racing and when.

Please click here to see the results of racing so far.

Sunday – 7 July FINALS

OPEN EVENTS – MEN     
     
THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP M8+ Finals
9 Leander Club and Oxford Brookes University 3.30pm

THE STEWARDS CHALLENGE CUP M4- Finals
188 Leander Club and Oxford Brookes University 3.10pm
187 Leander Club 3.10pm

THE QUEEN MOTHER CHALLENGE CUP M4x Finals
295 Leander Club 3.50pm

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP M2x Finals
570 Graeme Thomas and John Collins 12.50pm

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP W8+ Finals
17 Leander Club & Imperial College 12.00pm

INTERMEDIATE EVENTS – MEN

THE VISITORS CHALLENGE CUP M4- Finals
210 Cambridge University and Leander Club 12.10pm

JUNIOR EVENTS – MEN    
        

THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP    JM4x    Finals
370 Leander Club ‘A’ 11.50am

Saturday – 6 July Semi-Finals

Please click here to see the full racing programme.

OPEN EVENTS – MEN     
     
THE SILVER GOBLETS AND NICKALLS’ CHALLENGE CUP   M2- Semi-Finals
543 Alex Ball and Tom Ballinger 11.50am

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP M2x Semi-Finals
570 Graeme Thomas and John Collins 7.10pm

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS M1x Semi-Finals
628 Harry Leask 3.20pm

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP W8+ Semi-Finals
17 Leander Club & Imperial College 11.00am
25 University of London & Molesey BC (with Morgan Baynham-Williams, Susie Dear and Natasha Harris-White representing Leander Club) 11.00am

THE TOWN CHALLENGE CUP W4- Semi-Finals
195 Leander Club 6.40pm

THE PRINCESS GRACE CHALLENGE CUP W4x Semi-Finals
299 Cambridge Uni Womens BC & Reading RC (with Jess Leyden representing Leander) 12.10pm

INTERMEDIATE EVENTS – MEN

THE LADIES CHALLENGE PLATE M8+ Semi-Finals
33 Newcastle University and Cambridge University 12.00pm
31 Leander Club 2.30pm

THE VISITORS CHALLENGE CUP M4- Semi-Finals
210 Cambridge University and Leander Club 3.50pm

JUNIOR EVENTS – MEN    
        
THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP    JM4x    Semi-Finals
370 Leander Club ‘A’ 3.40pm
371 Leander Club ‘B’ 3.40pm

Friday – 5 July

OPEN EVENTS – MEN     
     
THE SILVER GOBLETS AND NICKALLS’ CHALLENGE CUP   M2- Quarter Finals
543 Alex Ball and Tom Ballinger 2.45pm

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP M2x Quarter Finals
570 Graeme Thomas and John Collins 4.05pm
578 Nathan Hull (Queens University, Belfast) and Olly Dix 4.05pm

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS M1x Quarter Finals
628 Harry Leask 2.20pm

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP W8+ Quarter Finals 
17 Leander Club & Imperial College 11.30am
25 University of London & Molesey BC (with Morgan Baynham-Williams, Susie Dear and Natasha Harris-White representing Leander Club) 12.15pm

THE TOWN CHALLENGE CUP W4- Quarter Finals
195 Leander Club 6.45pm

THE PRINCESS GRACE CHALLENGE CUP W4x Quarter Finals
299 Cambridge Uni Womens BC & Reading RC (with Jess Leyden representing Leander) 10.40am
305 Leander Club 2.35pm

THE STONOR CHALLENGE TROPHY W2x Quarter Finals
592 Beth Bryan and Katherine Maitland 9.20am

INTERMEDIATE EVENTS – MEN

THE LADIES CHALLENGE PLATE M8+ Quarter Finals
31 Leander Club 3.35pm
33 Newcastle University and Cambridge University 10.00am

THE VISITORS CHALLENGE CUP M4- Quarter Finals
210 Cambridge University and Leander Club 6.40pm

THE PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP M4x Quarter Finals
322 Leander Club 6.10pm

JUNIOR EVENTS – MEN    
        
THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP    JM4x    Quarter Finals
370 Leander Club ‘A’ 6.35pm
371 Leander Club ‘B’ 7.20pm

Thursday – 4 July

OPEN EVENTS – MEN     
     
THE SILVER GOBLETS AND NICKALLS’ CHALLENGE CUP   M2- 1st round
543 Leander’s entry in this event has a bye to Friday.  

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP M2x 1st round
570 Graeme Thomas and John Collins have a bye to Friday.
578 Nathan Hull (Queens) and Olly Dix 4.05pm

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS M1x 1st round
628 Harry Leask 9.20am
624 Stewart Innes 3.20pm

INTERMEDIATE EVENTS – MEN

THE LADIES CHALLENGE PLATE M8x 1st round
31 Leander’s crew in this event have a bye until Friday.

THE VISITORS CHALLENGE CUP M4- 1st round
210 Cambridge University and Leander Club 9.35am
216 Leander Cub 10.45am
225 Thames R.C and Leander Club 11.10am

THE PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP M4x 1st round
322 Leander Club 11.40am

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP     W8+    1st Round
17 and 25 Both of Leander’s crews in this event have a bye until Friday.

JUNIOR EVENTS – MEN    
        
THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP    JM4x    2nd Round
370 Leander Club ‘A’ 7.35pm
371 Leander Club ‘B’ 6.15pm

Wednesday – 3 July

We have no crews racing today as our crews have proved themselves through the year and as a result, either have byes or are in open events that start later. Our first race is on Thursday.

Qualifier’s – Friday 28 June

Crews will start at intervals of approximately 30 seconds, in alphabetical order as shown in the published list of ‘Crews Required to Qualify and Timetable’.  The times shown are the starting times for the first crew in each Group.

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE PRINCESS GRACE CHALLENGE CUP W4x
GROUP 1 OF 2 START 14.35

305 Leander Club

TOTAL ENTRIES: 14. SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 5 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

INTERMEDIATE EVENTS – MEN

THE VISITORS’ CHALLENGE CUP M4-
START 15.10

216 Leander Club

TOTAL ENTRIES: 11. SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 4 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

OPEN EVENTS – MEN

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS M1X
GROUP 1 OF 2 START 15.15

624 S.G. Innes (Leander Club)

TOTAL ENTRIES: 25. SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 6 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE TOWN CHALLENGE CUP W4-

GROUP 1 OF 2 START 16.45

195 Leander Club TOTAL: 14

SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 3 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

 

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP M2x
GROUP 1 OF 2 START 17.05

578 N. Hull & O.J. Dix (Queen’s University, Belfast and Leander Club)

TOTAL ENTRIES: 16. SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 5 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE STONOR CHALLENGE TROPHY W2x
START 17.15

592 B.R. Bryan & K.J. Maitland (Leander Club)

TOTAL ENTRIES: 11. SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 2 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

THE HAMBLEDEN PAIRS CHALLENGE CUP W2-
START 17.20

555 N.M. Harris-White & S.L.J. Dear (Leander Club)

TOTAL ENTRIES: 10. SUBJECT TO WITHDRAWALS THE FASTEST 3 CREWS WILL QUALIFY.

 

 

Back To Top