skip to Main Content

HRR 2019 Crews

HRR 2019 Crews

Participating Leander crews at HRR 2019

We’ll be updating this page once we have further confirmation of who will be racing at HRR this year.

OPEN EVENTS – MEN

THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP M8+

Tom Ford, James Rudkin (Newcastle), Tom George, Moe Sbihi (Molesey), Jacob Dawson, Ollie Wynne-Griffith, Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes), Josh Bugaski (Oxford Brookes), Henry Fieldman (cox)

THE STEWARDS’ CHALLENGE CUP M4-

Leander Club  and Oxford Brookes University

Ollie Cook (ULBC), Matt Rossiter, Rory Gibbs (OBUBC) and Sholto Carnegie

Leander Club

James Johnston, Adam Neill, Will Satch, Al Sinclair

THE QUEEN MOTHER CHALLENGE CUP M4x

Pete Lambert, Jack Beaumont, Angus Groom and Jonny Walton

THE SILVER GOBLETS & NICKALLS’ CHALLENGE CUP M2-

David Loveday (coach), Tom Ballinger & Alex Ball

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP M2x

Nathan Hunn (Queens Belfast) and Oliver Dix

John Collins and Graeme Thomas (Agecroft)

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS M1x

Stewart Innes

Harry Leask

OPEN EVENTS – WOMEN

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP W8+

Leander Club & Imperial College

Fiona Gammond, Hattie Taylor, Jo Wratton, Zoe Lee (Imperial), Rowan McKeller, Rebecca Shorten (Imperial), Karen Bennett, Holly Norton, Matilda Horn (ULBC)

University of London & Molesey BC
Morgan Baynham-Williams, Oonagh Cousins (UL), Rebecca Edwards (Molesey), Alice Davies (UL), Fiona Bell (Queens Belfast), Nicole Lamb (Sheffield), Samantha Redgrave (Norwich RC), Susie Dear, Natasha Harris-White

THE TOWN CHALLENGE CUP W4-

Ross Hunter (Coach), Olivia Caesar, Rachel Heap, Charlotte Fennell, Juliette Perry

THE PRINCESS GRACE CHALLENGE CUP W4x

Cambridge University Womens BC & Reading RC

Jess Leyden, Mel Wilson (CUWBC), Matilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading) and Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (ULBC)

Leander Club

Ross Hunter, Anna Porteous, Emily Carmichael, Laura Meridew, Livinia Cowell-Sheriff and Mark Banks

THE STONOR CHALLENGE TROPHY W2x

Katherine Maitland & Beth Bryan with Mark Banks (Coach)

INTERMEDIATE EVENTS – MEN

THE LADIES’ CHALLENGE PLATE M8+

Leander Club
Rory Copus, James Stanhope, Cameron Buchan, James Robson, Ed Grisedale, Callum McBrierty, Barney Stentiford, Richard Hawkins, Charles Waite-Roberts and (coach) Matt Beechey

Newcastle University and Cambridge University
Vlad Saigu (St. Pauls), Felix Drinkall (OUBC), Will Stewart (NUBC), Lenny Jenkins, David Bewicke-Copley, Arthur Doyle (Colet) Callum Sullivan (CUBC), Harvey Kay, Henry Jones (Thames)

THE VISITORS’ CHALLENGE CUP  M4-

Leander Club
Clive Cooper (coach), Elliott Kemp, Alex Langstone-Bolt, Jack Godsden-Kaye, Ryan Todhunter

Cambridge University and Leander Club

Charles Elwes, Freddie Davidson (CUBC), Tom Digby (Griffin), David Amber (Tideway Scullers)

Thames R.C & Leander Club
Tom Phelps (Thames), Joe Wolfin, Rufus Biggs (Molesey), Seb Benzeery (Thames)

THE PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP M4x

Ali Brown (coach), Victor Kleshnev, James Cartwright, Seb Devereux, Sam McKeown

JUNIOR EVENTS – MEN

THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP JM4x

Fawley A: Tim Eilers, Miles Devereux, Stephen Hughes, Alex Milne and (coach) James Loveday

Fawley B: Joe Murphy, Joe Willis, Paul Hoselbarth, Tristan Grainge, Livinia Cowell-Sherriff (coach)

Coaches at Leander Club

Tash Stagg (Physiotherapist), Cliver Cooper, Livinia Cowell-Sherrif, Ali Brown, Ross Hunter, Mark Banks, Matt Beechey, James Loveday, Dave Loveday

Back To Top